Latrobe Gate - Tingey House

Latrobe Gate
Designed by Benjamin Henry Latrobe in 1804, the gate and flanking guardhouses were constructed in the Greek Revival style. This style became very popular in the young nation, and the original section of the gate represents one of the earliest examples of Greek Revival architecture in the United States. In 1823 a second story was added to the existing guardhouses. The Latrobe Gate is the oldest continually manned Marine sentry post in the nation.

Tingey House
This neoclassical style brick house was built in 1804 at the suggestion of the first commandant of the yard, Captain Thomas Tingey, who lived here until his death in 1829. It was designed by the firm of Lovering and Dyer of Georgetown. When Tingey burned the Yard in 1814, he spared the house as being of no military value to the British. Through the years it has been remodeled and modernized by its occupants. Several Victorian additions include a bay on the west side of the house and the glass porch which surrounds the front and east side. The large wisteria vine growing on the porch is believed to be one of the earliest brought to the United States by the first Japanese mission which landed in the Yard in 1860. In recent years the house served as the house of the Commandant of the Naval District Washington. In 1977, it was designated as
the official residence of the Chief of Naval Operations.

The Navy Yard Monument stands next to the marker, beside the flag pole.

More about this marker. An the lower left is a photo of Latrobe Gate about 1942. In the upper right is a photo of the Double Parlor on the west side of Tingey House. In the lower right is a photo of the gate and the house from about 1900.

1. Wikipedia entry for Benjamin Henry Latrobe, architect. (Submitted on January 11, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Wikipedia entry for Thomas Tingey, Commodore, U.S. Navy. (Submitted on January 11, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. The Latrobe Gate, Washington Navy Yard
as seen from outside the Yard at 8th and M Streets, SE.
4. Tingey House (Quarters "A")
Located across Warrington Avenue from the marker. Access to the house is strictly limited to authorized personnel.
5. Benjamin Henry Latrobe,
"Surveyor of the Public Buildings of the United States"