Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Tallwood

Inscription. Neo-colonial Brice residence, built in 1870 on 95-acre farm of John Green (Part of 1742 208-acre Harrison grant). Yale Rice, descendant of founder of Yale Univ., bought the property in 1890. Dr. and Mrs. Milton Eisenhower owned the house 1938-1943; Had house painted white and removed front porch. At the direction of Gen. Marshall, Gen. Eisenhower arrived in Washington two weeks after Pearl Harbor, was met by his brother and taken to Falls Church. He and Mamie spent New Year's Eve 1941 at "Tallwood." Eisenhower later recalled his work days were so long he never saw Falls Church in daylight.

Erected by City of Falls Church.

2. Tallwood Marker along East Broad Street