Bensalem Township in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Katharine Drexel

Inscription. Catholic religious founder and missionary. She used her family’s fortune to fund mission schools and churches for Native and African Americans. She professed her vows in 1891, founded her own order, the Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament, and directed it for over 40 years. Drexel’s ministries addressed social inequities and provided quality education to minorities at schools like Holy Providence School here. She was canonized in 2000.

Erected 2004 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. St. Katharine Drexel Mission Center and Shrine. (Submitted on March 9, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Katharine Drexel. (Submitted on March 9, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Images of Katharine Drexel. (Submitted on March 9, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Katharine Drexel - Behind the Marker. ExplorePAHistory.com (Submitted on July 14, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

5. Saint Katherine Drexel at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on July 14, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

4. Holy Providence House Display
Adjacent to marker.