Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Turnpike Tollgate

Inscription. (Text on Front of Marker): Alexandria-Leesburg Pike, chartered in 1813, was completed after 1838. An 1862 map shows a house and tollgate on four acres bought by John Williams in 1857 (Part of 1837 24.5-acre Kidwell grant). An older tollhouse is suspected but tolls may have been collected at Joseph Birch's smithy across the turnpike. Gate was just west of private wagon road (Cherry St.) used by some to evade toll. Pike was important route to move agricultural products & goods but role diminished after the 1859 arrival of the railroad. Turnpike bought by Fairfax County for $300 in 1872; Tollhouse sold in 1879.

Erected by City of Falls Church.

More about this marker. On the back of the marker is a drawing of wagons passing through the tollgate.

3. Tollgate Marker Just East of Cherry Street
The historic gate itself probably stood near Cherry Street. This gate paired with another in Loudoun County where the pike crossed Broad Run, near the present day intersection of the Leesburg Pike and Sully Road (Va. 7 and 28). The modern day equivalent is the Dulles Greenway Toll Road connecting the same endpoints, but taking a less direct southernly route.
4. Turnpike Tollgate
Close-up of image on marker