Goose Creek in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Crowfield Plantation

Inscription. Crowfield Plantation, on the headwaters of Goose Creek, was originally granted to John Berringer in 1701. John Gibbes (1696-1764), a member of the Royal Assembly, sold it in 1721 to Arthur Middleton (1681-1737), also a member of the Royal Assembly. Middleton’s son William (1710-1785) built a large two-story brick house here ca. 1730, naming it for Crowfield Hall, his great-aunt’s English manor.

William Middleton grew rice and indigo, raised cattle, made bricks, and laid out an elaborate formal garden. Rawlins Lowndes (1721-1800) bought Crowfield during the American Revolution; he sold it in 1783, describing it as “that elegant most admired seat.” The house was virtually destroyed by the Charleston earthquake of 1886. Later owned by Westvaco, Crowfield became part of the Crowfield Golf & Country Club in 1990.

Erected 2008 by The City of Goose Creek. (Marker Number 8-56.)

William Middleton was 19 years old in 1729 when his father gave him the 1,500-acre plantation that was named for Crowfield Hall, the family's English seat in Suffolk. The Middletons, who were prominent in colonial government, were part of the Charleston community that had originally been sugar planters in Barbados in the 17th century. Born in the American colony, William cultivated the rice that was called Carolina gold because of the high rate of return that made the low country planters so wealthy. (Submitted on March 11, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Crowfield Plantation Marker, reverse side
3. Crowfield Plantation Marker, at the entrance to the Crowfield Golf & Country Club