Farragut in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

David Glasgow Farragut

Inscription. A native of Stony Point (Low's Ferry) David Farragut moved to New Orleans at the age of three. At the age of ten, he began a career with the U.S. Navy; ca. 1827, pioneered a school for seamen; 1841, improved hoisting machinery for ammunition; 1850-2, wrote the official book of ordnance regulations; hero of the Civil War battles of New Orleans, Port Hudson, and Mobile. On July 26, 1866, David G. Farragut became the first admiral in the history of the U.S. Navy.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1E 97.)

1. Exact location of Farragut's birthplace
Stoney Point is located on Northshore Drive about 7 miles from the Farragut historic marker. (Historic Lowe's Ferry is at Longitude 35.8517473 Latitude -84.0824110 on USGS Geographic Names Information System). Because of recent rezoning, a 110-year-old monument that was put on the birth site has recently been made public. This monument was dedicated by the Daughters of the American Revolution and Admiral George Dewey in 1900. The birth site has been placed on Knox County's Fragile 15 list of endangered historic sites (See link above) as well as on the Tennessee Preservation Trust’s 2010 “Ten
Marker is on the left.
in Tennessee” endangered list. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted June 22, 2010, by Margot Kline of Knoxville, Tennessee.

November 29, 2015
3. David Glasgow Farragut
This 1838 portrait of David Glasgow Farragut hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“President Abraham Lincoln considered the appointment of David Glasgow Farragut as commander of the West Gulf Blockading Squadron the best one he made during the Civil War. Sailing in the flag­ship USS Hartford on April 24, 1862, Farragut led his fleet of seventeen vessels in a successful run by the Confederate defenses, engaged and defeated the enemy flotilla, and captured New Orleans. Rear Admiral Farragut spent the next two years blockading the Gulf Coast and maintaining Union control over the lower Mississippi before preparing for the capture of the Mobile Bay defenses in August 1864. By month's end, Farragut's fleet had forced the Confederate surrender. This, the major victory of Farragut's naval career, earned him the rank of vice admiral. Two years later, in declining health, he was commissioned admiral.

This portrait was painted early in Farragut's naval career, when he was a lieutenant. ” — National Portrait Gallery
Birthplace of
Admiral Farragut