Marine on St. Croix in Washington County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Marine

Inscription. The first commercial sawmill in Minnesota was erected 300 feet east of here in 1838. The lumbering industry, which monopolized the minds and talents of men in the St. Croix Valley for three-quarters of a century, was born with the erection of this mill. Lewis Judd and David Hone selected the site, and the Marine Lumber Company erected the mill which sawed the first lumber from the magnificent pine stands of the St. Croix Valley.

The village which grew up around the mill was the earliest Minnesota settlement in the valley, and was named Marine after the home of its founders in Illinois. This bell, cherished by generations of Marine residents, was brought here from St. Louis in 1857 to serve as a church bell. Prior thereto it had served for many years as a steamboat bell.

Erected 1953 by the Minnesota Department of Highways, Roadside Development Division; Minnesota Historical Society.

1. Marine on St. Croix, Minnesota. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on March 12, 2010.)

2. Minnesota Department of Transportation. "Mounted on the top of the marker, near its western face, is a large metal bell. (The words St. Louis, Missouri are cast in the bell)." (Submitted on March 12, 2010.)

1. Dear Editor:
I am thrilled to have learned tonight about the Marine, Minnesota Historical Marker and bell. I am the great-granddaughter
of the bell maker, David Caughlan.

Would it be possible for me to correspond with someone about the bell? Could I ask that the photographer, "Keith L. of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin" contact me? I am writing a book about my great-grandfather and would like to include the story of this bell along with some 30 others I have located. He cast bells in Saint (usually written out) Louis, Mo. between 1849 and 1867. I can give you some history of him. He led a most interesting life and was a good and beloved man.

I could date the bell by the design. Is the decoration in the shoulder band twining leaves and morning glories? There should be a relief figure of a muse with a harp in the center of the iron yoke. Many of his bells went to churches, especially Methodist churches, and others served on steamships on the Missouri and Mississippi Rivers. Still others served in lumber mills, etc.

I would love to have the name of someone I could telephone or email about this specific bell. This is very exciting!

Mary Caughlan Kelley

Editor's Note From the pictures on this page, the shoulder band and muse are as you describe.

If you would like to contact Ms. Kelley about this bell, or any other bells designed by David Caughlan, please add commentary below or contact the editors using the "Contact us" link below.
    — Submitted May 4, 2012, by Mary Caughlan Kelley of Irvington, Virginia.

4. Marine Bell