Fleet in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Naval Aviation Depot, Norfolk

Inscription. The depot began in 1917 as part of the Naval Air Detachment of six canvas hangers servicing seven seaplanes. Before the depot closed in 1996, its name changed over time from Construction and Repair (1918), Assembly and Repair (1922), Overhaul and Repair (1948) and Naval Air Rework Facility (1967), to Naval Aviation Depot (1987). Reaching peak employment during WWII of more than 8,000, the facility later became Norfolk’s largest employer. Through the decades, as naval aircraft advanced from seaplanes, to fighter jets, to air-to-air missiles, the master mechanics continued to play a leading role in the advancing maintenance technology for the Navy, Air Force, and NATO forces.

Erected 1996 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KV-2.)

Public Domain
3. Naval Aviation Depot, Norfolk, Engine Overhaul Shop circa 1940
4. Construction and Repair Department, NAS
A functional diagram of the Construction and Repair Department of the Naval Air Station Norfolk during the 1940s
5. Naval Aviation Depot, Norfolk
A-6 Intruders undergo depot level maintenance at Naval Aviation Depot, Norfolk during the 1980s