Germantown in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Germantown Covered Bridge

1. Germantown Covered Bridge Marker (Side A)
Inscription.
Restored in 1963, the Germantown Covered Bridge on East Center Street, spanning Little Twin Creek, was 93 years old and is reputed to be the only existing covered bridge of its kind in the world. For 41 years this unique inverted bow string truss covered bridge spanned Little Twin Creek on the Dayton Pike in Germantown, Ohio. In 1911 it was removed to its present location where it has been restored and beautified as a link with Ohio's early history. It is a symbol of individual initiative in America's pioneer days.

This cherished old landmark, the Germantown Covered Bridge, was erected in 1870. In 1963 the bridge became dangerous and was closed to traffic and it was then the people of Germantown chose to preserve it as a landmark. A committee of twelve civic leaders was officially appointed by Mayor Ross Brewer, and the work started. Miami Valley business firms offered their services, evaluating the bridge as a genuine historic landmark and the work was completed without assistance from the village budget. The bridge symbolizes respect for American heritage and tradition.

Erected 1964 by Germantown Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-57.)

Charity & Public Work. In addition, it is included in the Covered Bridges, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1963.

2. Germantown Covered Bridge Marker (Side B)
entry (Submitted on March 28, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)