Muscle Shoals in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Howell & Graves School

Inscription. Marker Front:
Muscle Shoals City was incorporated on April 24, 1923. Among the leading developers were New York realtors A.L. Howell and C.T. Graves. Their interest in Muscle Shoals was inspired by the vision of Henry Ford to use power from Wilson Dam and the Nitrate Plants to "employ one million workers and build a city 75 miles wide." Although Ford's vision remained unfulfilled, Howell & Graves helped develop the town by building the first City Hall, bungalows, a service station, and Howell & Graves School. Cast iron street lights, fire hydrants, and drinking fountains were placed along Wilson Dam road near the school. The streets, constructed through farmland, were edged with concrete curbing and sidewalks. Other real estate speculators also came into the area buying land, parceling it in 25-foot lots and selling them, sight unseen, to people across the United States and from foreign countries.

Marker Reverse:
The Howell & Graves Junior High School was designed by architect Harry J. Frahn and built in 1927 in the neoclassical style and the Neo-Tudor Gothic tradition, symbolically associated with the Ivy League Schools. Decorative brick work, which originally crowned the building, gave it a castle- like appearance. It was known as one of the finest buildings in the region and was often the scene of
political rallies and other special events. The state-of-the-art auditorium, with a seating capacity of 500, had elevated floors and opera-style seating. The stage had hand-painted canvas backdrops and lighting. in 1959, for a sum of $300, this school was transferred from the Colbert County School System to the newly formed Muscle Shoals City Board of Education.

Erected 2006 by the City of Muscle Shoals and Colbert County Historical Landmarks Foundation Alabama Historical Association.

2. Howell & Graves School Marker Reverse

3. Howell & Graves School
4. Construction of sidewalks for Muscle Shoals
All new sidewalks and curbing Workers shown on Wilson Dam Road around 1927 laying sidewalks and curbing. Many of these are still in Muscle Shoals today, complete with lot numbers stamped in the sidewalk. (picture taken at New City Hall)
5. Early Street Lights & Road Signs in Muscle Shoals
6. Early Sidewalks, Road Signs, Street Lights
In 1923 when Muscle Shoals was incorporated, sidewalks like the one below, were put in and numbered in 20 and 40 foot lots. Many still remain today although he light poles and street signs have been relocated. Light pole donated by Grant Azbell. Lantern donated by Floyd Curtis/Holophane. Street sign donated by J.B. Meadows. Framed promotional brochures donated by William Britton and Oscar Medley.
7. The New City - Muscle Shoals