Near Goldsboro in Wayne County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Counterattack

— Battle of Goldsborough Bridge —

Inscription. After Union troops burned the railroad bridge they began to leave the field. The Confederates decided to re-cross the river by way of a wagon bridge one half mile above the railroad and counterattack the small Union rear guard.

The right wing of the Confederate force, consisting of the 8th and 61st North Carolina and Mallett’s Battalion, moved one mile south to strike the Union left, while the left wing, consisting of the 51st and 52nd North Carolina, emerged from the woods behind you and crossed this field. After climbing the railroad embankment in front of you the North Carolinians gave the “rebel yell” and charged the Union guns. Union reinforcements quickly returned to the field to meet the threat. One Union soldier recalled the action; “As the battery sent forth its deadly contents great gaps were made in the rebel ranks. Three times the colors were shot down and three times they were raised; but the fourth time they remained on the ground for want of anyone to raise them.”

The Confederate charge was turned back with heavy losses before the men of the 8th and 61st NC and Mallet’s Battalion were in position for a coordinated attack. Those men killed are listed among those buried in the Confederate mass grave at Willowdale Cemetery in Goldsboro.

Erected by
the Goldsborough Bridge Battlefield Association.

More about this marker. This is stop 4 on The Battle of Goldsborough Bridge Battlefield walking tour. Marker has a map of the battlefield as of 5 p.m., which is reproduced in photograph 3, on the lower left. A photograph on the lower right shows the monument at the Confederate mass grave at Willowdale Cemetery in Goldsboro.

The woods and earthworks are behind the photographer with the large open field of the park in front of the marker. The railroad embankment can be seen in the distance on the left, the roof of the barn on the right and wooden cabins with the white canvas roofs of the confederate camp in the distance directly beyond the marker.
Map of the battle at 5 p.m. as the Confederate Counterattack was repulsed.
5. Earthworks in the Now Wooded Area
They are between the open field and the river, closest to this marker.
6. End of the Walking Tour Trail at Parking Area
Path to the left is the begining of the trail. Shopping center is directly across Old Mt. Olive Highway.