Kalida in Putnam County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Artist Emerson Burkhart

1. Artist Emerson Burkhart Marker (Side A)
Side A:
Described as a Columbus "institution" when he died in 1969, Emerson C. Burkhart was born on a farm in Union Township, Putnam County in 1905. The son of Albert and Nora Burkhart, Emerson graduated from Kalida High School in 1924 and from Ohio Wesleyan University in 1927. After studying art in Provincetown, Massachusetts and in New York City, he settled in Columbus and, in 1937, married Mary Ann Martin, an artists' model who devoted herself to his career. Burkhart was a prolific painter and completed an estimated 3,000 pictures during his 40-year career, including street scenes, rural landscapes, and more than 250 self-portraits, once noting his face was "cheaper than a model's and always there."
(Continued on other side)

Side B:
(Continued from other side)
Inspired by the American Scene movement of the first part of the 20th century, Burkhart strove to render the world around him in "painting so real, people feel compelled to touch." He attributed his style, in part, to his roots: "My rural background helped mold my ideas of what I like to paint and how I like to paint them." Abstract styles dominated the American art scene when Burkhart was active, but he dismissed them as "wiggles and curlicues." His work is found in private and public collections around the country, including the
Columbus Museum of Art and the Ohio Historical Society. Burkhart also painted murals at Central High School in Columbus and in Stillman Hall at the Ohio State University.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Village of Kalida, The Putnam County Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-69.)

2. Artist Emerson Burkhart Marker (Side B)

1. About Emerson Burkhart. Website homepage (Submitted on March 14, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Emerson Burkhart Images. Google search results (Submitted on March 14, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

A biography, "Emerson Burkhart: An Ohio Painter's Song of Himself," was written by Michael D. Hall.
    — Submitted March 14, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.