Ottawa in Putnam County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frances Rappaport Horwich

Inscription.
Frances Rappaport Horwich was born in Ottawa on July 16, 1907, the daughter of Sam Rappaport, an Austrian immigrant who operated a general store, and Rosa Gratz Rappaport, a Russian immigrant. The youngest of six children, she attended the Ottawa elementary school and graduated from Ottawa High School in 1924. After high school, she attended the University of Chicago where she earned a bachelor's degree in philosophy and then taught first grade for three years. "Miss Frances," as she was called, then earned a master's degree from Columbia University in 1933 and a Ph.D. in 1942 from Northwestern University. From 1942 to 1952, she was involved in teaching and education development. The basic education she received in the Ottawa schools enabled her to achieve great skills and abilities.

Frances Rappaport Horwich is best known for the creation and development of an educational television program for pre-school children known as the Ding Dong School, which began in Chicago in 1952 and moved to New York City. The television program was aired on NBC through the 1950s and early 1960s and was watched by millions of children each morning. The program began with "Miss Frances" ringing an old fashion school bell followed by instruction and training. The show's great success was honored with the George Foster Peabody Award earned in April

1953. Miss Frances went on to become NBC's supervisor of children's programs, served educationally on the Association of Nursery Education and the American Education Fellowship boards, and was a member of the National Education Association. Frances Rappaport Horwich died on July 21, 2001, in Arizona.

Erected 2006 by ODAR, Pe-Ton-I-Quet of Tawa Chapter, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-69.)

1. Miss Frances' New York Times Obituary. (Submitted on March 14, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Frances Horwich. (Submitted on March 14, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)