Aiken in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Aiken County Farmers' Market

Inscription.
The Aiken County Farmers’ Market, founded in 1951, was originally an open air market sponsored by the Edisto Grange. This building, which opened on May 21, 1954, was designed by Woodrow Jackson and built by the Aiken County chain gang. Farmers and their families built 45 tables, still used today. This is the oldest county farmers’ market in continuous service in the same location in S.C.

Erected 2006 by The Friends of the Aiken County Farmers’ Market, the Aiken County Historical Society, and the Historic Aiken Foundation. (Marker Number 2-32.)

3. Aiken County Farmer's Market Marker, seen near Richland Street SE (U.S. 78)
4. Aiken County Farmer's Market seen along Williamsburg Street
The Farmers Market sells fresh produce including corn, tomatoes, beans, fruit and more. Goods displayed are laid out on the tables built by farmers and families of Aiken County over 50 years ago. The Market, now as then, is a place where produce is sold and conversation and recipes are shared with friends, old and new.