Alexander City in Tallapoosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Savannah And Memphis Railroad 1874

Inscription. The transformation of Youngsville from a country hamlet to a market town can be traced from the arrival of the railroad. The Savannah and Memphis Railroad was completed from Opelika to the east side of the Tallapoosa River at Sturdivant in 1872. Anticipating the extension of the railroad to Youngsville, the grateful citizens in 1873 changed the village’s name to Alexander City in honor of Edward Porter Alexander, president of the S & M. On June 24, 1874 an excursion train pulled by an engine christened Simon Suggs steamed into Alexander City bringing dignitaries and visitors who joined thousands of residents to celebrate the inauguration of rail service.

A passenger-freight depot erected in 1874 and rebuilt after the 1902 fire stood on the opposite side of the railroad from this site until relocated to Court Square in 1955.

Erected 1999 by Alabama Historical Association.

4. The Railroad Passing Through Downtown Alexander City
5. Looking East Bound toward Downtown Alexander City
6. The Norfolk and Southern Steam Excursion Train Passing Through Alexander City, Alabama. Nov 1990
N&W A1218 steam locomotive pulling the Norfolk and Southern Railroad steam excursion train through Alexander City on the way to Columbus, Georgia from Birmingham, Alabama.
Grand Excursion flyer, 1874