San Mateo in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

History of San Mateo’s Bridges

Inscription.
In 1923, the cities of San Mateo, Burlingame, and Hillsborough began planning for a bridge to link the San Francisco Bay peninsula cities with East Bay and Central Valley communities. Even after the Dumbarton Bridge opened, in 1927, these municipalities continued pursuing construction of a bridge for the San Mateo area.

In 1928, bridge construction began. Cement for the piles and deck slabs for the bridge came from Redwood City. Oyster shells dredged from the Bay in the Redwood City area were also used as part of the cement mix. In 1929, after only fourteen months of construction, the bridge was finished ahead of schedule. The City of San Mateo then celebrated the opening of the new $7.5 million, 7 mile-long “San Francisco Bay Toll Bridge”. During that period of time, it was considered the longest continual vertical lift highway bridge in the world.

During the 1930’s fewer than 2,000 vehicles crossed the bridge daily. The number of vehicles crossing the bridge increased to 9,000 within the the next 20 years, prompting civic leaders to consider the need for a new bridge. In 1967, construction for the new San Mateo Bridge was completed. The new bridge did away with the need for a drawbridge since it was constructed high to allow ships to pass under.

[At the top of the marker the question
is asked:]

Did you know?
In 1929 the original bridge toll was 45 cents for a five passenger car and 80 cents for a horse drawn wagon.”

Erected by San Mateo Parks and Recreation.

With the San Mateo Bridge in the background.

Regarding History of San Mateo’s Bridges. The current toll is $4.00 for a passenger car payable westbound. There is no toll eastbound. At this time there is talk of raising the toll to $5.00. There is no toll for “horse drawn wagons”

Left Side Photos:
Images from top to bottom: Promoters said the San Francisco Bay Toll Bridge would become the gateway to the Sacramento and San Joaquin River valleys.

The construction of the San Francisco Bay Toll Bridge began in March 1928. Three months later, piers and caps were in place for installation of the roadway slabs.

Right Side Photos:
Images from top to bottom: Construction photo of one section of the 300-foot gothic style drawbridge over the shipping channel.

The new bridge cost $70 million and handled up to 16,000 vehicles a day. A bridge widening project in 2003 increased the carrying capacity of the bridge with a total of three lanes in each directions.
4. San Mateo Bridge
View from the marker.