Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hayward Public Library

By Syd Whittle, March 14, 2010
Inscription. Don Guillermo Castro, founder of the city, preserved the plaza for the enjoyment of the citizens, and in 1856 conveyed to them ownership of the land forever. This library, originally constructed on the plaza in 1951, and enlarged in 1958, was extensively remodeled, expanded, and rededicated to the people of the City of Hayward, June 7, 1981.

City Council
Julio J. Bras • Shirley J. Campbell • Alex Giuliani • George P. Oaks • Lawrence J. Ratto • Gail Steele • Ilene Weinreb, Mayor
Library Commission
Mary F. Allen • Sara A. Fuentes • Alison S. Lewis • Toni Carole Lucas • Ruth E. Maguire • Sheila M. Martinsen • Carlene Null
Donald A. Blubaugh, City Manager

William G. Webster, Library Director
Angell, Lockwood & Associates, Architects
Paxton Construction Co., Contractor

2. Hayward Public Library
Marker can be seen between the two support posts.

More about this marker. Marker is mounted to the right of the entrance doors to the Hayward Public Library.

Regarding Hayward Public Library. The library is dedicated to Cézar Chávez, noted farm worker activist.

3. Hayward Public Library
across Mission Boulevard from the Library. (Submitted on March 18, 2010.)