San Mateo in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pacific City

Inscription.
The idea to build an amusement park at this site was conceived by local civic leaders. This park would rival those at Coney Island and Atlantic City.

The Pacific City site was 90 acres, stretching from Peninsula Avenue to Burlingame Avenue and the Bay shoreline to Coyote Point. Construction began in early 1922.

Pacific City cost nearly one million dollars. The park had a 3200-foot boardwalk along the sandy beach, 468 foot pleasure pier, white-maple dance pavilion (largest in the West), giant ferris wheel, fearsome roller coaster ride called “The Comet” (said to be the second largest in the USA and fastest in the west), and a colorful Merry-Go-Round. Many eating establishments were available including the “Ocean Wave,” an elegant restaurant located at pier’s end.

On opening day, July 1, 1922, 27,000 visitors arrived. The attendance climbed to a record – 100,000 visitors on July 4, 1922. Later, cold winds and foul odors of sewage – polluted waters discouraged attendants. By the close of 1923, Pacific City’s lights went out, the owners bankrupt.

The dance pavilion remained as a roller skating rink until it was demolished in 1946. The last vestige of Pacific City, The Pleasure Pier, was removed in the mid 1950’s.

Plaque dedicated October 2, 1999 (6004 C.Y.)
By Capitulus Redivivus Yerba Buena #1