Millersville in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Anne Arundel Academy

Inscription. Site of private high school for boys and girls. Its aim: “To create a love for labor, honesty and a high moral life.” Phil Moore Leakin, founder and first principle, taught in rented log house, later in one-story school erected at cost of $600. Original stockholders included W. H. Baldwin, H. H. Brown, Owen Cecil, R. I. Duvall, B. E. Gantt and B. D. Hall. In 1924, trustees gave 10-acre campus, equipment, library, and $6,000 to Anne Arundel County for public high school here.

Erected 1975 by Ann Arundel Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

4. School Building
This school building, standing in front of the Ann Arundel Academy marker in 2002, has been razed. A modern Millersville Elementary School is located adjacent to this property.