La Crosse in La Crosse County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

History of Flagpole

Grandad Bluff Flag

Inscription.
In February 1941, during World War II, the Reserve Officers Association organized the population of the La Crosse area to erect a flagpole high atop Grandad Bluff - 600 feet above the city. Children in all public and parochial schools, as well as students attending Western Wisconsin Technical College and the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, donated their pennies, nickels, and dimes toward the project.

The original 65-foot flagpole stood over 40 years through World War II, the Korean War and the Vietnam War and was replaced by a 75-foot flagpole in 1981. A lightning strike in 1984 destroyed the base of the flagpole and the remaining undamaged part of the pole was reinstalled in Copeland Park near the railroad exhibit.

On July 4, 1984 the third flagpole was dedicated at the Grandad Bluff site. On Nov. 10, 1998 a 93 mph wind gust blew over the flagpole, destroying it.

On March 17, 1999 a 70-foot fourth flagpole was erected. On March 23, 1999 as the new 12 x 18 foot flag was raised, an adult Bald Eagle, the symbol of our nation, soared overhead.

Let us honor those men and women who served in the Armed Forces of the United States to preserve our liberty and freedom. To those who died in war and to those who made it home... we owe a great debt of gratitude... the nation will never forget you.

The
financial donation for the 1999 flagpole, flag and historic plaque by William and Louise Bruring is gratefully acknowledged.

Dedicated June 14, 1999

Erected 1999 by William and Louise Bruring.

3. Grandad Bluff Flag Plaque
Grandad Bluff Flag.
Erected July 4, 1984
Project coordinated by the La Crosse Jaycees
Special thanks to:
Services Collins-La Crosse Sign Corp.- Erecting pole · Cub Foods - Lighting · Ideal Ready Mix - Foundation · WIZM/Z-93 Radio - Promotions
Major Contributors American Legion Post 52-La Crosse · Sons of the American Legion · Governors Guard Association · Gateway Foods · Trane Foundation · 32nd Division Red Arrow Club
4. Grandad Bluff Flag
5. View from Grandad Bluff