Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The “Richmond 34”

By Bernard Fisher, March 18, 2010
Inscription. On February 22, 1960 Thirty-four Virginia Union University students staged a sit-in protest against segregation in the restaurants of Thalhimers department store, which stood on this site. Richmond city police arrested the students for trespassing, marking one of the first mass arrests of the civil rights movement in Virginia. Over time, Thalhimers integrated its facilities and other local businesses followed. The 1964 U.S. Civil Rights Act outlawed racial discrimination in schools, public spaces, and employment. May this monument, erected by the Centerstage Foundation, serve as a reminder that each of us has the power to inspire and facilitate change through thoughtful, peaceful actions.

The time is always right to do what is right. - Martin Luther King, Jr.
We need to be the change we wish to see in the world. - Mahatma Gandhi