Chester in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Goose Pond Mountain Area

This project was designed and constructed by the New York State Department Transportation

Inscription. History: The wetland constructed at this site was built by the New York State Department of Transportation Cooperation with Palisades Interstate Park Commission -- Office Of Parks and Recreation and Historic Preservation, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation and the United States Army Corp’s of Engineers. The five acres of wetlands constructed were built as compensatory mitigation wetlands impacted by the I87 and Exit 126 interchange project in Chester, located approximately three miles west of this site. Ideally wetland impacts are mitigated for on-site, meaning adjacent or contiguous to the existing wetlands that were impacted. However, many site constraints at the project location prohibited on-site wetland mitigation. As a result of an agreement reached that allowed for off-site wetland mitigation, the wetlands impact at the project site and the wetland mitigation area constructed this site are both in the watershed of the Moodna Creek. The wetland mitigation area is built adjacent to 108 arce [sic] state regulated wetlands which also serves as floodplain for Seely Brook. Research done during the design indicates that the wetland system was part of a larger wetland system and was filled in at some point in the past. The new wetland system was designed to be a primarily Emergent Wetland, typically having saturated
soils or up to 18” of standing water for a majority of the time.

Erected by New York State Department Transportation.