Severna Park in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Governor William Stone

Inscription. Born in England about 1603, he emigrated to Virginia about 1628, and he came to Maryland about 1648. He brought with him nine settlers, and many others followed. He obtained about 5,000 acres located in St. Mary’s, Charles and Calvert counties.

Lord Baltimore appointed him Governor of the Colony in 1648 and authorized him to enforce the Religious Toleration Act of 1649. He served until 1653. He died at Avon in Charles County in 1660.

Erected by Maryland Historical Society, Maryland Historical Trust.

2. Governor William Stone with Yellow Ribbon
3. Cecil Calvert Presenting the Acts of Toleration to Gov. William Stone
Oil painting, 1853, by Tompkins Harrison Matteson (1813-1884). The painting is located in the Senate Lounge, Maryland State House.
4. An Act concerning Religion (Relating to-Religious Toleration Act of 1649 (Original Scan-Page One)
An Act concerning Religion Forasmuch as in a well Governed and Chris- tain Commonwealth matters Concerning Religion & the honour of God ought in the first place to be taken into serious Consideration and endeavoured to be settled. Be it therefore Ordered ....