Upper Merion Township near King of Prussia in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Freemasons of Pennsylvania

Inscription.
“In remembrance of the Continental Army led by George Washington, a member of the Masonic Fraternity, and in honor of the many Freemasons who were part of the encampment at this site, the Freemasons of Pennsylvania place this monument so that future generations will know that freedom was as important in 1997 as it was in 1777 – 1778.”

Edward O. Weisser
R.W. Grand Master
Grand Lodge of
F. & A. M. of Pennsylvania

Dedicated August 24 1997

< Back of Monument >
The National Memorial Arch underwent major structural repairs during 1996 – 1997. The project was funded entirely by the Freemasons of Pennsylvania.

Erected 1997 by Freemasons of Pennsylvania.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 420 Gulph Rd, King of Prussia PA 19406, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Various symbols of the Masons appear on the front, back and sides of the monument.

3. Freemasons Monument and Memorial Arch
6. Right Side of Freemasons of Penna Monument