Gadsden Street

Inscription. This street was named for Charlestonian Christopher Gadsden, member of the 1759 Cherokee expedition, the Commons House of Assembly, and the two Continental and Provincial congresses. He also served in several General Assemblies. During the Revolution he became a brigadier general and later served S. C. both as Vice-President and Lieut. Governor. He died in 1805 and is buried in St. Philip's churchyard in Charleston.

Erected 1977 by The Richland County Bicentennial Commission; Sponsored by R. L. Bryan Company. (Marker Number 40-106.)

2. Gadsden Street Marker, looking east along Gervais Street
3. Gadsden Street Marker at the corner of Gadsden & Gervais Streets, looking west