Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

“The Indian Fires Are Going Out”

Inscription. The Trail of Tears led thousands of Creek Indians through Tuscaloosa, capital of Alabama in 1836. Chief Eufaula addressed the legislature with these words:

"I come here, brothers, to see the great house of Alabama and the men who make laws and say farewell in brotherly kindness before I go to the far west, where my people are now going. In time gone by I have thought that the white men wanted to bring burden and ache of heart among my people in driving them from their homes and yoking them with laws they do not understand. But I have now become satisfied that they are not unfriendly toward us, but that they wish us well. In these lands of Alabama, which have belonged to my forefathers and where their bones lie buried, I see that the Indian fires are going out. Soon they will be cold. New fires are lighting in the west for us, they say, and we will go there. I do not believe our great Father means to harm his red children, but that he wishes us well. We leave behind our good will to the people of Alabama who build the great houses and to the men who make the laws. This is all I have to say."

Erected 2002 by Alabama Historical Association.

Native AmericansNotable Events. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association, and the Trail of Tears series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1836.

3. Alabama State Capitol 1826-1846
It was within these former walls of the Alabama State Capitol where Chief Eufaula addressed the legislature in 1836.