Near Winterhaven in Imperial County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Mission San Pedro

Y San Pablo De Bicuner

Inscription. To protect the Anza Trail where it forded the Colorado River, the Spanish founded a pueblo and mission nearby on January 7, 1781. Threatened with the loss of their land, the Quechans (Yumas) attacked this strategic settlement on July 17, 1781. The Quechan victory closed this crossing and seriously crippled future communications between Upper California and Mexico. California Register Historical Landmark No. 921

Erected 1980 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with E Clampus Vitus, Imperial Valley Pioneers, Phil Porretta & Family, Bureau of Land Management, Yuma County Historical Society and Quechan Tribal Council. (Marker Number 921.)

More about this marker. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.921 on June 30. 1978.

began burying the gold beneath the floor of the mission. (Submitted on March 27, 2010.)