Near Bozeman in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Lewis and Clark

To the Headwaters

Inscription. Lewis and Clark's Corps of Discovery reached the headwaters of the Missouri River and named the three tributaries in July, 1805. With great difficulty the Corps of Discovery fought rapids and troublesome mosquitoes as they pulled their boats upstream to the west.

On their return trip in 1806, Expedition members separated at Travelers Rest near Lolo, Montana. Capt. Lewis and nine men headed east to Great Falls, while Clark and the rest of the party, along with 50 horses, returned to the headwaters area. On July 13, 1806, Sgt. Ordway and nine men continued down the Missouri while Capt. Clark, with a party of 12, traveled east through the Gallatin Valley on horseback, camping at the mouth of Kelly Canyon on July 14, 1806. Following an old buffalo trail recommended by Sacagawea, they crossed the Bridger Mountains to the Yellowstone River and traveled east in cottonwood dugout canoes and bull boats to rejoin the other expedition members.

Erected by Montana Department of Transportation (MDT) & Qwest.

More about this marker. This marker is included in the Lewis & Clark Expedition marker series. It is one of six illustrated interpretive signs known as "One Trail Through Time: The Bozeman Rest Area signs" according to Montana's Historical Highway Markers book (Revised and Expanded by Axline 2008)

Regarding Lewis and Clark. Marker Quotation: July 28, 1805
"... we called the S.W. fork, that which we meant to asend, Jefferson's River in honor of (that illustrious personage) Thomas Jefferson...the Middle fork we called Madison's River in honor of James Madison, and the S.E. Fork we called Gallitine's River in honor of Albert Gallitin..." - Meriwether Lewis

Painting Caption: "Homeward Bound (Clark Says Goodbye to Ordway) by R.F. Morgan, used by permission of Sam and Carolyn Rogers