Near Bartlett in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Donahoe Community

Inscription. Colonists settled in the late 1840s along the fertile Donahoe Creek. Samuel Gibbs Leatherman (1799-1888) arrived in 1854 and opened the first mercantile store. He gave land for the cemetery and brought in the first doctor. In 1880 Leatherman donated land for the schoolhouse. It also served as a church until 1911 when Thomas Jefferson Jones and his wife gave this site for the Baptist church. Donahoe boasted a town square, post office, telephone system and voting precinct. With the coming of good roads to other towns, Donahoe declined, leaving only the cemetery.