Marion in Marion County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marion County Courthouse

By William Fischer, Jr., April 19, 2008
Inscription.
This is Marion County's fourth courthouse and the second at this site. The cornerstone was laid on July 4, 1884. Costing $115,000, it was completed in 1885 by contractors Leffler and Bland. In 1973 the courthouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. In 1975 the interior was remodeled at a cost of over $900,000.

Erected 1984 by The Marion County Commissioners, the Marion County Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-51.)

2. Marion County Courthouse
Looking SE.

1. Marion County Courthouse. (Submitted on March 25, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Marion County Historical Society. (Submitted on March 25, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Marion County Courthouse Detail
Bust of William Shakespeare; one of many busts to adorn the walls of the courthouse.