Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Dominion Building

Inscription. William Lawrence Bottomley (1883-1951), the well-known architect who planned a number of sophisticated Colonial Revival houses for wealthy Richmond-area clients, also designed this large utilitarian structure. In 1946, Atlantic Rural Exposition, Inc., had it built for the State Fair of Virginia for approximately $116,000 on property then known as Strawberry Hill. The building features a two-story oval exhibition space capped by a hipped roof with twin cupolas, and has been referred to as a cattle barn, shed, covered ring, and Main Exhibit Building. It became a part of the Richmond Raceway Complex in 1999.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-114.)

3. Old Dominion Building (south wall)