Salado in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Salado Church of Christ

Inscription.

Founded in March 1859, this congregation first met in a brush arbor on the north bank of Salado Creek. The first two elders were James Anderson and J.W. Vickrey, both of whom were instrumental in the organization of Salado College. A frame sanctuary, erected on North Main Street in 1875, was destroyed by fire in 1908. A second frame structure served the congregation until 1961, when it was replaced by a brick sanctuary. A new building was erected in 1988. This church has served the people of Salado for over a century.

3. The view of the Salado Church of Christ Marker from the street
4. Salado Church of Christ