Corinth in Alcorn County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

View Toward Batteries Robinett and Williams

A Look at Civil War Corinth

— --through the eyes of wartime artists and photographers. —

Inscription.
Looking northwest in this view along the right-of-way of the Memphis & Charleston RR, you can see the earthworks of Battery Williams to the left of the tracks. Battery Robinett lies in the distance to the right. One of the many military tent camps in Corinth lies between the foreground and Battery Robinett. In the Battle of Corinth, the Confederate attack focused upon the area where you are standing. Union forces finally halted the Confederate effort to regain Corinth in the savage fighting at Battery Robinett.

Erected by Civil War Discovery Trail.

1. Battery Robinette. National Park Planner website entry (Submitted on January 12, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Second Battle of Corinth. Wikipedia entry:
The Second Battle of Corinth (which, in the context of the American Civil War, is usually referred to as the Battle of Corinth, to differentiate it from the Siege of Corinth earlier the same year) was fought October 3–4, 1862, in Corinth, Mississippi. For the second time in the Iuka-Corinth Campaign, Union Maj. Gen. William S. Rosecrans defeated a Confederate army, this time one under Maj. Gen. Earl Van Dorn. (Submitted on March 16, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Historic Corinth Depot and Crossroads Museum
This Depot is to the left of marker
View Toward Batteries Robinett and Williams marker is located on the backside of this parking lot where this Corinth Marker is standing. This marker is used only for location purposes only. N. Fillmore is the street right of the sign. It runs through the downtown area of Corinth.