Haddonfield in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jonas Cattell

Inscription.
With four cannon and 1600 Hessian troops, Count von Donop camped 300 yards east of here en route to Fort Mercer at Red Bank. A prisoner that night, Jonas Cattell, 18 years old, was released when the enemy moved out before daylight. He ran to warn the fort ten miles distant. Col. Christopher Greene ordered that the cannon commanding the Delaware [River] be repositioned to meet the landward attack. Thanks to the timely warning that day, Oct. 22, 1777, three hundred Colonials defeated the Hessian forces. Count von Donop was mortally wounded in the attack.

Erected 1980 by Francis Hopkinson Chapter of The Society, Sons of the Revolution in the State of New Jersey.

More about this marker. The seal of the Sons of the Revolution appears at the bottom left of the marker.

1. Jonas Cattell. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on November 26, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Red Bank. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 26, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Marker on Gibbs’ Tavern & Smithy
The Jonas Cattell Marker is on the side of a building that in 1777 served as Gibbs’ Tavern & Smithy (as noted in a second marker).
3. Marker in Haddonfield
The building where the marker is located is at the corner of Kings Highway and Mechanic Street. This photo was taken from Mechanic Street.
4. Gibbs’ Tavern & Smithy
This photo was taken from the east side of Kings Highway. The marker can be seen on the side of the building, on Mechanic Street.