St. Stephen in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Stephen's Episcopal Church

Inscription.
St. Stephen’s, built 1767-69, is a fine example of the rural churches built in the S.C. lowcountry before the Revolution. “The Church is one of the handsomest Country Churches in So. Ca. and would be no mean ornament in Charleston,” the Rev. Frederick Dalcho wrote in his 1808 history of S.C. Episcopalians.

Essentially Georgian in style, St. Stephen’s features a gambrel roof with curvilinear gables and ornate interior woodwork such as its high pulpit. Services were suspended many times over the years. The church was last restored and regular services resumed in 1955. It was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1970.

Erected 2004 by The Berkeley County Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-34.)

Regarding St. Stephen's Episcopal Church. St. Stephen’s Church, erected in 1767-1769, is an excellent and well-preserved example of a small Georgian brick country parish church constructed on a rectangular plan. The structure exhibits unusual architectural pretensions, because it includes a high gambrel roof with Jacobean curvilinear gables, exterior Doric pilasters, and an ornamented tray ceiling. In order to incorporate an ornamented tray ceiling, the high gambrel roof used here is uncommonly heavy and the Palladian window over the altar is too small. The walls are laid in Flemish bond. Doors and windows have fanlights above and are topped by segmental brick arches.

Francis Villepontoux and A. Howard provided the brick and acted as architects; William Axson was the master mason. The
2. St. Stephen's Episcopal Church Marker reverse side
initials of these men are cut into the brickwork. St. Stephen’s was incorporated in 1788 and regular services were discontinued in 1808. Twice, however, the building was repaired during the 19th century and thus saved from destruction. In 1932 the church was again reopened for regular worship. Listed in the National Register April 15, 1970. Designated a National Historic Landmark April 15, 1970. (South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

3. St. Stephen's Church
National Register of Historic Places: St. Stephen's Episcopal Church *** (added 1970 - Building - #70000570)
Under the provisions of the
Historic Sites Act of August 21,1935,