St. Stephen in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

L. Mendel Rivers House

Inscription. Lucius Mendel Rivers (1905-1970), state representative 1933-36 and U.S. Representative 1940-70, was born in nearby Gumville and grew up on the family farm on Bonneau Road (now Mendel Rivers Avenue). Rivers attended the College of Charleston and the University of S.C. School of Law, practicing law in Charleston before winning a special election to the S.C. legislature in 1933.

Rivers served as a lawyer for the U.S. Justice Dept. 1936-40 before being elected to Congress. A firm supporter of the military, Rivers was re-elected for fifteen terms. He was instrumental in expanding the Charleston Navy Base after World War II and served as chair of the House Armed Services Committee 1965-70, during the Vietnam War. He is buried at St. Stephen Episcopal Church.

Erected 2005 by The Charleston Harbor Pilots, Maybank Shipping Company, and the William Gilmore Simms Literary Society. (Marker Number 8-37.)

1. Lucius Mendel Rivers. Rivers received numerous accolades and honors to commemorate his service to the nation and to the 1st congressional district. (Submitted on March 30, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Sturgeon Class Attack Submarine: L. Mendell [sic] Rivers (SSN-686). Laid down, 26 June 1971, at Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Co., Newport News, VA.; Launched, 2 June 1973; Commissioned, USS L. Mendel Rivers (SSN-686), 21 December 1974; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 10 May 2001; Final Disposition, disposed of through the NPSSRP (Nuclear Powered Ship
2. L. Mendel Rivers House Marker, reverse side
and Submarine Recycling Program) at Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, Bremerton, WA. 19 July 2002. (Submitted on March 30, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. L. Mendel Rivers House Marker seen at northern terminus of Mendel Rivers Road (State Road 8-351)
4. L. Mendel Rivers House Marker and present day structure on site