Near Belton in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Wilson Van Dyke

By Keith Peterson, February 2, 2008
Inscription. A native of South Carolina, Wilson Van Dyke served as a member of the Somervell Expedition, which was organized in 1842 to expel the Mexican Army from Texas. Under command of Col. W.S. Fisher, he crossed the Rio Grande and was captured. A survivor of the "Black Bean Episode", Van Dyke was imprisoned near Mexico City until Sept. 1844. He later participated in muster activities during the Civil War and died at his home in Bell County.

Erected 1984 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 5859.)

2. Wilson Van Dyke Gravestone

1. Handbook of Texas Online. Wilson Van Dyke (Submitted on March 31, 2010, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

2. Black Bean Episode - The Handbook of Texas Online. (Submitted on April 3, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)