Barnwell in Barnwell County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

"The Jefferson Airplane"

Inscription. Helicopter 17338 "The Jefferson Airplane" served in Vietnam from 1968-1972 with the 92nd Assault Helicopter Company (AHC) "Stallions"' with the 190th AHC, and the 17th Calvary, A Troop, 1st Aviation Brigade

The US Army infantry units transported were the 173rd Airborne Brigade, 101 st Airborne Division, 1st Cavalry Division, 4th Infantry Division, 198th Light Infantry Brigade, 199th Light Infantry Brigrade, 5th Special Forces, and The United States Marine Corp.

Areas of Operations included Pleiku, The Central Highlands, Dak To, Ben Het, Kontum, Ban Me Thuot, An Khe and the entire II Corps. This included the coastal region to the jungle plateau region near the Cambodian border. II Corps consisted of the coastal areas, farmland, plains, and humid triple canopy jungle and high mountains that had been strongholds of the communists for years.

Erected 2005 by The Vietnam Veterans of America Salkehatchie Chapter 828 of Barnwell, SC.

Regarding "The Jefferson Airplane". US Army UH-1H Helicopter # 17338 Contributers
List Includes:
SC National Guard, Edgefield, SC
US Army, Fort Rucker, Alabama
Vietnam Veterans of America, Chapter 828, Barnwell, SC
Vietnam Veterans of America, Chapter 780, Charleston, SC,
and others

1. The 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team. (Submitted on April 1, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. The 199th Infantry Brigade (Light). (Submitted on April 1, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Helicopter 17338
Helicopter Project 17338 was planned and developed by The Vietnam Veterans of America Salkehatchie Chapter 828 of Barnwell, SC

We dedicate this Helicopter to our brothers and sisters that died, the ones that remain listed as missing in action, and the ones that served in Vietnam.

Yea, though I walk through the valley of the shadow of death, I will fear no evil: for Thou art with me; Thy rod and Thy staff, they comfort me. Psalm 23: 4
4. Helicopter 17338 "The Jefferson Airplane" Marker seen along US 278
5. Helicopter 17338 "The Jefferson Airplane"