Near Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Malvern Hill

Day Seven of the Seven Days

— Malvern Hill Battlefield - Richmond National Battlefield Park —

Inscription. Before you stood the Union rearguard, on Malvern Hill. Here, McClellan's line atop the plateau was only 875 yards wide. Confederate batteries were to soften the position prior to the infantry assault, but the Federal artillery proved superior. As Lee's guns rolled into position a devastating shower of exploding projectiles overwhelmed them and their crews.

Through misunderstanding by Confederate commanders, Southern infantry were ordered to advance, across the Carter's Mill Road behind you, then up the gentile slope toward the powerful Union position. In 1862, the ground was open farmland in all directions. Wave after wave of Confederates pressed against the Federal line, many to be slain at long range by well-served Union artillery.

Erected by Association for the Preservation of Civil War Sites, Inc.

More about this marker. In the center of the marker is a wartime drawing depicting the Confederate attacks. The Confederates attacked across the fields before you. McClellan's artillery, firing from the ridge today marked by cannon, devastated the Confederate columns. (Drawing from Harper's Weekly)

On the right is a map showing the tactical situation. Parts of five Confederate divisions crowded into a half-mile front as they attacked across this ground. By sunset on July 1, more than 5000 Confederates lay dead or wounded on these fields. Robert E. Lee had failed to destroy the Union army.

Malvern Hill - CWPT image. Click for more information.
2. Malvern Hill - CWPT
Civil War Preservation Trust's efforts to preserve portions of the battlefield.
Click for more information.
3. Battle Map
5. Confederate Artillery
An authentic bronze 6-pdr Field gun and two replica 3-inch Ordnance Rifles represent the Confederate batteries deployed on the north edge of the battlefield.
6. Confederate Gunner's View
Looking down one of the replica Ordnance Rifles toward the West House and the Federal lines.