Sumter in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sumter Institute

Inscription. (Front text)
A boarding school for girls located on the northeast corner of Washington and Calhoun Sts. Founded by Laura Fraser Browne and Eliza E. Cooper in 1867. Incorporated in 1888. H. Frank Wilson, president, 1892- 96.
(Reverse text)
This school inspired Sumter's revival from war's desolation. Beginning as a one-room day school, it became a girls' boarding academy, ranking high among South Carolina educational institutions, a center of the social, spiritual, and cultural life of the community during Reconstruction days.

Erected 1958 by Front side Sponsored by Sumter Institute Alumnae Association , Reverse side The Sumter County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 43-13.)

2. Sumter Institute Marker, reverse side
3. Sumter Institute Marker, looking north along North Washington Street (US 76,US 521)