Kingman in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad Depot

Historic Places

By the United States Department of the Interior.
Atchinson, Topeka & Sante Fe
Railroad Depot
Kingman's early existence depended upon the railroad. The town's role as a shipping and commerce center was enhanced by the building of a modern, large depot during the first decade of the 20th century. The depot was built in the Mission Revival style of concrete and stucco. The curvilinear parapet, open overhanging eaves treatment, and plain stuccoed walls are common to the Mission Revival style.

Erected by Arizona State Historic Preservation Office (SHPO), City of Kingman Historic Preservation Commission, Main Street Kingman & National Park Service (NPS).

3. Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad Depot
4. Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad Depot