Kingman in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mohave Center Plaza of Valor

We remember
those who gave their
lives in the Holocaust of
July 5, 1973, in Kingman

John O. Campbell • Allan Hanson • Christopher G Sanders • William L Casson • Frank S Henry • Arthur C. Stringer • Joseph L. Chambers, III • Roger A Hubka • Donald G. Webb • M. B. (Jimmy) Cox • Marvin Mast • Richard Lee Williams

On this 11th day of November, 1980, upon the dedication of Mohave Center, all of the members of Mohave Savings and Loan Association offer this gift to our contemporary citizens in loving memory of those we will never forget.

Arthur A. Arnold, M. D.
President / Chairman of the Board

Erected 1980 by Mohave Savings and Loan Association.

Regarding Mohave Center Plaza of Valor. On July 5, 1973, Kingman was the site of a catastrophic Boiling Liquid Expanding Vapor Explosion which killed 11 firefighters. The explosion occurred following a fire that broke out as propane was being transferred from a railroad car to a storage tank.