Perrysburg in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Major Amos Stoddard

Inscription. Wounded May 1, 1813, on the opening day of the siege of Fort Meigs. Died May 11 of tetanus; buried May 12 in front of the "Grand Battery" on the spot where he received the wound that caused his death.

A native of Connecticut, Major Stoddard served in the American Revolution, practiced law in Massachusetts, and became a member of the Massachusetts legislature. He entered the U.S. Army in 1798 as a captain in the Second Regiment of Artillerists and Engineers. Commissioned the first civil and military commandant of Upper Louisiana, he received that territory from the French in 1804 in the name of the United States.

He was promoted to the rank of major in 1807 and commanded the artillery at Fort Meigs when he was wounded.

Major Stoddard was said to be buried in front of the Grand Battery — the place where he sustained his injury — on May 12, 1813 by the men of the 2nd Regiment of Artillery commanded by Capt. Daniel Cushing.
View looking southwest of the historical marker in the foreground with one of the fort's earthworks seen in the background and beyond that the fort's outer stockade wall.
In Capt. Daniel Cushing’s diary, he states Major Stoddard was buried “in front of the Grand Battery.” A granite monument honoring him is located inside the fort near the Grand Battery. However, it is not likely the actual site of burial. It is highly doubtful that Major Stoddard (or any other man, for that matter) was buried inside the fort walls. The military did not have a practice of burying human remains inside their fort walls. This was an active military installation housing hundreds and even thousands of men at the time — and it is unlikely they would bury their dead there. Perhaps they might have buried decaying corpses during the siege when they couldn’t venture outside the fort walls...but Major Stoddard died after the British and Indians had departed the area and it was safe to leave the confines of the fort.
(Submitted on March 13, 2021, by Robert Stoddard of Idyllwild, California.)

View looking south of the historical marker and of the interior of Fort Meigs.
View looking north of the historical marker in the foreground, with the Fort Meigs Memorial Monument in the background.
View looking northeast of the historical marker in the foreground and of the fort's outer wall.