Kingman in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hotel Brunswick

Dedicated in Clamper Year 6011
Inscription. Constructed in 1909, Hotel Brunswick was built by prominent businessmen, John Mulligan and J. W. Thompson. Kingman's first three story building, constructed of local quarried tufa stone, featured 50 cowboy rooms with shared bath facilities, a dining room with service bar. It was reputed for its service using Waterford Crystal and solid brass beds in all rooms. Kingman's Andy Devine spent his childhood in and around the Brunswick. Today the Brunswick is one of Kingman's finer dining establishments.

Erected 2006 by E Clampus Vitus Lost Dutchman Chapter 5917-4.

1. Hotel Brunswick Plaque by Heritage Crossroads Missing
As of June 23rd 2012 the plaque on the wall of Hotel Brunswick placed by Heritage Crossroads in 2003 is missing. The plaque on the pedestal dedicated April 29th 2006 is still in place.
    — Submitted June 24, 2012, by Frank Houdek of Kingman, Arizona.

Hotel Brunswick