Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Malvern Hill Crest

Inscription. Looking back to the north, you now share the view of the Union artillerists. Remember that their guns stretched all the way across the hill in front of you. Today only eight guns represent where at least thirty stood during the battle.

On several occasions, when Southern infantry approached, the cannoneers willingly gave way to their own infantry supports, which rushed forward through the line of cannon and dispersed the Confederates. This often involved close-quarters fighting, and a great many of the Union army's 3,000 casualties occurred in these actions.

A short spur trail to your left goes past the Crew House to an important overlook. Take the trail to see the cliffs of Malvern Hill. The next top on the primary trail is to your right beside the main road.

Malvern Hill - CWPT image. Click for more information.
2. Malvern Hill - CWPT