Capitol Hill in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ulysses S. Grant Memorial

National Mall and Memorial Parks

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
“Although a soldier by profession, I have never felt any sort of fondness for war, and I have never advocated it, except as a means of peace,”
General Ulysses S. Grant.

Hiram Ulysses Grant, mistakenly listed as Ulysses Simpson Grant on United States Military Academy cadet rosters, ascended from Midwestern obscurity to become the Union’s military savior and, later, the 18th President of the United States. U.S. Grant’s requirement for “unconditional surrender” in American Civil War battles and sieges helped define his adopted initials.

After President Abraham Lincoln promoted him to lieutenant general, Grant designed the comprehensive strategy that doomed Confederacy and forced Gen. Robert E. Lee’s April 9, 1865, surrender at Appomattox, Virginia. Grant issued generous surrender terms and worked with Lee to decide the fate of this nation, not merely at that hour, but for future generations.

[Caption describing background painting:] Grant (above, wearing a sky blue overcoat) stands atop Orchard Knob and observes through field glasses the Union attack against Missionary Ridge, during the battle for Chattanooga, Tennessee.

[ Sidebar:] The Memorial

Civil War General Grant confidently gazes westward toward the nation’s heartland–and
the memorial to his great benefactor, Abraham Lincoln. The Ulysses S. Grant Memorial captures the General’s cool, military bearing while in command astride his favorite warhorse, Cincinnati. Around him swirl the chaos and confusion of the battlefield exhibited by the memorial’s onrushing cavalry and artillery groups.

Dedicated on April 27, 1922, the centennial of Grant’s birth, the memorial blends the work of sculptor Henry Merwin Shrady and architect Edward Pearce Casey, the son of the engineer who completed the Washington Monument. Shrady, self-taught and relatively unknown, won the memorial competition and devoted the final twenty years of his life to the project. Tragically, he died just fifteen days before the dedication, but not before capturing his own likeness within the cavalry grouping as the face of a fallen trooper.

Erected 2009 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. Marker has been reported missing.
- view toward the Capitol and the General Grant Memorial statue, upper left beyond the Reflecting Pool.

More about this memorial. [ Footnote:] Library of Congress (background image, Battle of Chattanooga , November 25,
3. Ulysses S. Grant Memorial Marker - close up of sidebar
Shrady and Casey.
1863, by Thure de Thadstrup and photo credit, Shrady); The National Archives (photo credit, Grant); The Grant Memorial in Washington (photo credit, Casey image from The Grant Memorial in Washington by The Grant Memorial Commission, 1924).

1. Ulysses S. Grant Memorial. (Submitted on January 23, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Ulysses S. Grant Memorial Restoration. (Submitted on December 12, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

4. Ulysses S. Grant Memorial
5.
Ulysses S. Grant Memorial (lower middle) - view from the U.S. Capitol's Olmstead Terrace
Toward the National Mall and the Washington Monument.
6. Ulysses S. Grant Memorial
Equestrian statue of Grant: approx. 17 ft. 2 in. x 8 ft. x 4 ft.; Base: approx. 22 1/2 ft. x 6 ft. 4 ft.; Platform: approx. W. 252 ft. D. 71 ft. (10,700 lbs.). by Vermont Marble Company;the figure of Grant, dressed in his military uniform and slouch hat, seated astride his charger, Cincinnatus; Soldiers carrying flags and rifles march in profile.
(SIRIS, Smithsonian Institution Research Information System,) Inventories of American Painting and Sculpture, Smithsonian American Art Museum, Number IAS 77003157
The marker has been removed from this location. This photo is from the same location as the nighttime photo of the marker. The Grant monument is undergoing restoration.
8. Sign describing restoration of the Grant Memorial

What's happening behind the fence?
The Architect of the Capitol is undertaking a restoration project to repair, clean and reset stone portions of the Grant Memorial.

Architect of the Capitol