Near Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Jefferson County / State of Maryland

1. The East Facing Side
Inscription.
Jefferson County. Formed in 1801 from Berkeley. Named for Thomas Jefferson. Home of Generals Gates, Darke, and Charles Lee. Here four companies of Washington's men organized. Shepherdstown was strongly urged as the seat of the National Capitol.

State of Maryland. Named for Queen Henrietta Maria, the wife of Charles I, who gave a royal charter to Cecil Calvert, second Lord Baltimore, in 1632. First settlement at St. Mary's City in 1634. It was one of the 13 original colonies.

Erected by West Virginia Archives & History.

More about this marker. In reality, the marker stands where West Virginia, Maryland, and Virginia meet. Highway 340 passes from West Virginia to Virginia before crossing the Potomac just a short distance to the east and into Maryland. The Maryland state line is at the south shore of the Potomac, just a few feet north of the marker.

2. West Facing Side
3. The Marker along Jefferson Pike