Danville in Vermilion County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Danville's Lincoln

Looking for Lincoln

1. Danville's Lincoln Marker (Left Section)
(Click any photo to see the details.)

Left Section

Danville was a destination for Abraham Lincoln for nearly twenty years. He first came to the village of a few hundred residents when he was a thirty-two-year-old attorney in 1841. Elizabeth Harmon described the early appearance of the young limb of the law. “In those days his cloths were of the shabbiest, and were most carelessly worn. They wee not only threadbare, but he was actually out at the elbows much of the time.” Supposedly, he once spent time regarding an ant working its way out of a horse’s hoof print in the mud in front of the McCormack house, where he was staying on Main Street. Lincoln remarked that the ant made better use of its small brain than he did of his own top piece. By the 1850's Lincoln’s face was familiar to many citizens as he strolled the streets of Danville when court was in session. He began to dress as well as other members of the bar. His legal practice had also grown, and he was becoming well-known in the world of politics.

Center Section

The McCormack House Hotel was located on the northwest corner of Main and Walnut streets. For many years it offered lodging to weary travelers and local businessmen. It was on McCormack House stationery that Lincoln, in 1859, wrote his acceptance letter to James A. Briggs. This speech,
at Cooper union, would launch Lincoln on his way to the Presidency.

Right Section

“I believe, after all, I shall make a political speech of it. You have no objections?” Lincoln wrote to James A. Biggs while staying at Danville’s McCormack House on November 13, 1859. The speech made at Cooper Union in New York, helped his gain the Presidential nomination of the Republican Party. Lincoln and Ward Hill Lamon formed a law partnership in 1852, opening an office in the Barnum Building on the public square. It became a popular gathering place for the men of Danville, who were drawn to Lincoln’s young, fun-loving, boisterous partner. The partnership ended when Lamon was elected State’s Attorney in 1856. In 1861 Lincoln took Lamon to Washington making him Marshall of the District of Columbia. Judge Davis observed Lincoln “trusted Lamon more than any other man.”

Erected 2009 by Vermilion County Museum - (Danville Area Convention and Visitors Bureau).

2. Danville's Lincoln Marker (Center Section)

1. Looking for Lincoln::. Many resources for the Tracking of Lincoln through History and Illinois. Aimed at all ages. (Submitted on April 5, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Looking for Lincoln Video - on P. B. S. Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln every day..." (Submitted on April 5, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Danville's Lincoln Marker (Right Section)
4. Photo of the McCormack House Hotel
From center section of Marker.
5. James A. Biggs - Letter from Lincoln
6. Right Section - - Photo of Abraham Lincoln
7. Right Section - - Photo of Ward Hill Lamon
The Walnut Street - stop light can be seen in the back ground.
Marker sits in front of the Danville Municipal Building.
Courtesy - Vermilion County Illinois Museum
11. McCormack House Hotel - 1833 - 1875
"...Built in 1833 by Jesse Gilbert - wooden pins were used in its construction... ...was torn down in 1875. This hotel was where many of the lawyers, including Lincoln stayed when Circuit Court was in session." Located between Walnut and Franklin Streets on the North side of Main Street - just a short walk to the Courthouse. (From: "Walking in Lincoln's Footsteps" by Vermilion County Illinois Museum)
12. Lincoln / Lamon Law Office - - Barnum Building
"The second floor of the Barnum Building was home to the law offices of Abraham Lincoln and Ward Hill Lamon." (by: Vermilion County Museum - "Walking in Lincoln's Footsteps".)