Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Riverside Park / Old Mill Stream

Inscription. [West Side of Marker] : "Riverside Park"
One of the earliest and largest amusement parks in Northwest Ohio dedicated in 1906 on site of old waterworks. Trains brought visitors from as far away as Cleveland. 1907: Dance Pavilion and 2,000 seat auditorium built. 1908: Bathing beach made in old reservoir. 1925: Green Mill Dance Hall built on side near dam. Big name bands highlight entertainment. 1936: Shelters, band shell, and pool bath house made from bricks of old waterworks. 1978: Renovation of waterfront begins new era.

[East Side of Marker] :"Old Mill Stream"
Blanchard River Valley was home for Findlay native Tell Taylor who wrote ballad "Down by the Old Mill Stream" in 1908. Settlers established many saw and grist mills. 1881: Findlay Ice Company cuts 3,000 tons of river ice which is stored in two ice houses. 1888: Construction begins on Riverside dam, reservoir, and waterworks east of Findlay. 1905: Seven foot dam built near (Liberty Street) to elevate water level for boating. 1907: Seventy foot, 250-passenger steamer makes first trip from Main Street to Riverside Park. 1980: Old Mill Stream Parkway dedicated.

Erected 1987 by Historic Preservation Guild of Hancock County, Hancock Park District, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker
Number 15-32.)

View of historical marker in the right foreground with a view of a walkway that leads into the interior of Riverside Park in the left background.
View of the historical marker in the right foreground with a view of the Riverside Landing parking lot in the background and the bridge over the Blanchard River just beyond that.