Jefferson in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gettysburg Campaign

Raid on Jefferson

Inscription.
In June and July of 1863, about 7500 Confederate and Union soldiers passed through Jefferson, taking horses, livestock, supplies, and food from local residents. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart's rebel troops occupied the town on June 30. Plundered by both North and South, like many nearby towns, the citizens of Jefferson keenly felt the effects of the Civil War off the battlefield but on the armies' line of march. Within days troops converged on Gettysburg.

Erected 2009 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

3. Approach of Stuart's Confederates
On June 30, Confederate General J.E.B. Stuart's cavalry entered Jefferson after fighting at nearby Hanover. Entering on what is today Hanover Street, the rebels paused in Jefferson. After resting, acquiring horses and goods, and refitting, the Confederates continued their march to the northeast, along what is today York Street.
4. 12-pdr Wrought Iron Napoleon
Near the marker, and pointing out over Hanover Street, is this one of a kind 12-pdr Wrought Iron Napoleon. Produced by Phoenix Iron Works in 1863 using the same construction techniques as the more familiar 3-inch Ordnance Rifle. However this gun fired 12-pdr smoothbore ammunition like that used in bronze 12-pdr Napoleons. Likely this weapon was an experimental type.